Money comes in pooled. Lemma puts it where it belongs.

One processor often collects for several entities in an MSO-PC group. Lemma splits it by your data, generates the intercompany invoices, moves the money, and logs every step.

How the money moves

Step 1

Processor settlement, Oct 14

$84,210.00

Collection account •• 2210

Step 2

Split by entity

PC California $38,640.00

PC New York $27,180.00

PC Texas $15,750.00

Holding $2,640.00

Step 3

INV-2026-0912

Northside MSO → PC California

$123,870.00

Due Oct 5 · Scheduled

Step 4

PC California → Northside MSO

$123,870.00

Oct 5 · Logged

One deposit lands. Nobody agrees whose it is.

Each PC owns its own revenue on paper, but the bank sees one lump sum from one processor. Someone still has to decide whose it is, document the fee, and move the money by hand.

Lemma closes that gap automatically, every cycle.

Four pieces. One pipeline.

Split logic, invoice creation, invoice automation, and money movement, run together on every deposit that lands.

Split logic

Decide whose money it is, from data, not guesses.

Write the rule once, by NPI, location, payer, or CPT. Lemma allocates every deposit line by line, every day, and parks anything it can’t place in a holding account.See Revenue Routing.

Rule set: Shared processor •• 2210

1Match each settlement line to its claim by TRN and CPT
2Route to PC by rendering provider NPI
3Unmatched lines → Holding

Today’s split

PC California$38,640.00
PC New York$27,180.00
PC Texas$15,750.00
Holding$2,640.00

Invoice creation

Every intercompany obligation gets a real invoice.

Management fees and cost allocations between the MSO and each PC become real invoices, with line items, the MSA attached, and the math shown.

INV-2026-0912

Northside MSO → PC California

Management services, Sep 2026

Management fee, 30% of $412,900.00$123,870.00
MSA Schedule BApproved by Owner

Invoice automation

Generated from the numbers, on the schedule, with approvals.

Set the fee formula once. Lemma computes each invoice from actual collections, routes it for approval, and schedules payment on the due date.

Management fee · PC California → Northside MSO

30% of prior-month collections
Generates on the 1st · Approval: Owner
Pays on the 5th
Next: INV-2026-1012, est. $118,400
INV-2026-0811 · Sep 5Paid
INV-2026-0710 · Aug 5Paid
INV-2026-0609 · Jul 5Paid

Money movement

Every entity its own account. Every move tagged and logged.

Each PC and the MSO has its own account. Intercompany transfers settle instantly and carry the invoice they pay, and external payments go out by free ACH, RTP, or FedNow.

Transfer log

TransferAmountTagStatus
PC California → Northside MSOOct 5$123,870.00INV-2026-0912Settled
PC New York → Northside MSOOct 5$81,540.00INV-2026-0913Settled
Northside MSO → PC TexasOct 6$25,000.00Sweep: target balanceSettled
PC Texas → Summit Implants LLCOct 6$42,180.00Vendor ACHSettled

Show your work in one click

Every allocation, invoice, and transfer ties back to where it came from. When an auditor asks how money moved between entities, the answer is a report, not a reconstruction.

Intercompany log

Generated

Entity reconciliation

Generated

Proof of funds

Generated

Allocation basis

Generated

Built for the groups that actually have this problem

Shared processor, multiple PCs

One merchant account collects for every location. Revenue has to be split daily and swept to the PC that earned it.

MSO management fees

The MSO bills each PC a fee per the MSA. The fee has to be computed from real collections, invoiced, approved, and paid, every month.

Multi-state and friendly-PC structures

Different PCs in different states, each with its own owner, each needing its own account, statements, and paper trail.

Frequently asked questions

What data can the split run on?

Processor settlement reports, PM or EHR exports, clearinghouse 835s down to the CPT line, or any file you send on a schedule. API, SFTP, or upload.

How are management fees calculated?

However your MSA says. Percentage of collections, fixed amount, cost plus, or a combination. Lemma computes it from the actual allocated collections for the period.

Do intercompany transfers need an invoice?

They don't have to, but they should. Lemma lets every transfer carry an invoice or a category so the intercompany log explains itself.

Can a PC owner see only their entity?

Yes. Roles are scoped per entity. A PC owner sees their PC. The MSO sees the consolidated view.

Does this make our structure compliant?

Lemma is not a law firm. We run the allocation, invoicing, and transfers your counsel designed, on schedule, with the record to prove it.

We already bank with Lemma. Is this extra?

Multi-entity banking is included at $50 per entity per month. Split logic and invoice automation are configured with our team during onboarding.

The structure your counsel designed, run every cycle

Split, invoice, move, and prove it. One login for every entity.

Two stacked Lemma Mastercard cards issued to a professional corporation